Privacy & cookies policy

PRIVACY POLICY

T.O.T. s.r.l. - Via Ticino 1/b - 22070 Casnate con Bernate (CO) - P.Iva 02755620131

Your privacy is very important for us and we promise you that the treatment of personal data during the use of the site totsrl.it, corresponding to the initial page of the site totsrl.it (then only “Site”) happens in respect of your rights, with particular reference to the privacy, the defense of personal identity and the protection of personal data.

In this privacy policy you can find information about the modalities of management of the site with reference to the treatment of the personal data of customers who use the site.

It is a policy given by the article 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 “Code in the field of the protection of personal data” and by the measure of the guarantor of the privacy of the 8.05.2014 “Identification of the simplified modalities for the policy and the acquisition of the consent for the use of cookies”.

The following policy is only given for the site totsrl.it and not for the other Websites occasionally consulted by the user through links.

The privacy is inspired by the recommendation n. 2/2001 that the european authorities for the protection for personal data, reunited in the Group instituted by the art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46/CE, have adopted on 17. Mai 2001 in order to identificate some requisites for the collection on-line of personal data and, in particular, the modalities, times and nature of the information that the owner of the treatment have to supply to the users when they connect to Websites, indipendently from the purposes of connection.

THE OWNER OF THE TREATMENT

The owner of the treatment, according to the article 28 of the “Code in the field of the protection of personal data”, is Totsrl.

The owner of the treatment of data is responsible for this privacy policy.

PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT OF DATA

The personal data given by the users who forward the requests of information or dispatch of informative (like requests of estimate, enrollment to newsletter…) are only used in order to do the service or the required performance.

The users can connect to the site without given personal data. However, some parts of the Site will be accessible only to the enrolled users. The personal data of the user can be treated, with automate means, during the web surfing, at the moment of the registration to the Site (necessary in order to use the services), at the moment of the request of supply of a single service. The data which derive from the web service won’t be communicated or widespread.

TYPES OF TREATED DATA

Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures for the Site’s operation acquire, during their normal use, some personal data (their transmission is implicit in the use of the protocols of communication of Internet).

These are information which are not collected in order to be associated to identificated people, but they can allow to identificate the users through elaborations and associations with data owned by third parties.

In this category of data there are also the IP identifiers or the domination names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Site, the Uniform Resource Identifier of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used in order to submit the request to the server, the file dimension obtained as answer, the code number which indicates the status of the answer given by the server (positive ending, error…) and other parameters related to the operative system and to the informative surrounding of the user.

These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistic information about the use of the Site and to control the correct operation and they are cancelled immediately after the elaboration.

The data could be used for the verification of the responsabity in case of hypothetical computer violations of the Site only with request of the security authorities.

Data given volountarily by the user

The optional explicit and volountary dispatch of email to the address indicated in this Site involves the acquisition of the address of the sender, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and the other personal data included in the missive.

Cookie

For the modalities of use of the cookies, you can consult the following section “Use of cookies and similar technologies”.

USE OF COOKIES

In this section it is described the way in which the Site, his partners and the third parties use cookies and similar technologies.

Definitions

Cookies are strings of text of little dimensions which the sites visited by the users send to the terminal (usually the browser), where they are saved in order to be sent to the same sites at the following visit of the user. During the web surfing, the user can receive on his terminal also cookies which are sent by different sites or web server (“third parties), on which there can be some elements on the Site that the user is visiting.

Duration of cookies

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the closure of the browser. Other cookies “survive” to the closure of the browser and they are available also in the following visits of the user.

These cookies are persistent and their duration is fixed by the server at the moment of their creation. In some cases a deadline is fixed, in other cases the duration is unlimited.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided in two macro-categories according to their use: technical cookies and profile cookies.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are only used in order to realize the transmission of a communication in a net of electronic communication, or in so far as the supplier of a service of the information society required by the subscribed or by the user in order to supply this service (art. 122 of the Privacy Code).

They are cookies used in order to realize the web surfing or to supply a service required by the the user. They are not used for other purposes.

Without the use of these cookies, some procedures couldn’t be done or could be more complex and less safe, like for example the activities of home banking (visualisation of the bank statement, wire transfer…). For this reason, cookies are essential because they allow to do and maintein the identification of the user during the session.

Belong to this category:

- Surfing cookies or session cookies, which guarantee the normal surfing and use of the Website (for example they allow to do a purchase or to be authenticated to enter into reserved areas). The disablement of these cookies will affect negatively the performances of the sites and they could make the functionality and the service not usable.

- Analytics cookies, assimilated to thecnical cookies where used directly by the supervisor of the site in order to collect information about the number of users and about the ways in which they visit the site.

- Functionality cookies, which allow the user to surf thanks to some selected criteria (for example, the language, the selected products for the purchase…) in order to improve the service.

To install these cookies the consensus of the user is not required. Following the art. 13 of the Privacy Code, the site administrator must inform about their use.

Profile cookies

The profile cookies are used to create profiles related to the user and they send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown during the web surfing.

These cookies require the consensus of the user.

Cookies of third parties

During the web surfing of a site, the user can receive on his terminal also cookies which are sent by sites or different web server (“third parties”). For example these can be cookies of Google Analytics or cookies due to social plugin like Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+ and Linkedin generally finalized to sharing contents.

HOW THE SITE USE COOKIES AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

The site don’t use own profile cookies.

List of the technical cookies used by this site:

- Has_js: useful in order to know the functionality of Javascript on the browser. The values inserted are 1 or 0 which denote if the browser support or not Javascript.

- SESSxxxID: autentication session in order to avoid to do the login more times in a unique session of the browser. The value contained is an univocal ID which unite the corrent session to a planning table inside the database.

- DRUPAL_UID: essential for the functionalities of the enrolled and authenticated user. The value contained is the ID of the user logged to the site.

- Cookie-agreed: consensus of cookies’ use by the site. This cookie is set up at the moment in which it is accepted.

Cookies can be deactivated and eliminated with the setting of the browser, like shown below. The disablement of these cookies could influence negatively the performances of the site and they could make the functionality and the service not usable.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

The user can decide if accept or not the cookies. In order to do this he can use the settings of the Internet browser. The majority of browers allow to manage (visualize, enable, disable or eliminate) the cookies throung settings.

For example, in Firefox, through the menu Instrument > Options > Privacy, it is possible to accept or not the different types of cookies and proceed with their elimination.

The following web sites contain information about how to regulate the settings of cookies in some of the most widespread browsers:

- Apple Safari: http://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

- Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

- Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/it-it/kb/196955

- Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

- Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

The links below can be subjected to variations of time not due to the site.

The same information are easily reachable using a search engine.

If your browser is not present, you can use the information about cookies given by the browser. If you use a mobile phone, you have to consult an appropriate handbook in order to find further information.

After the disablement of the cookies with the settings of the browser, it is necessary to eliminate the same already present before the disablement.

Adobe Flash Player it is a software for the view of multimedia documents on the computer. The web sites which use Adobe Flash Player can install some files (in the user’s devices) in order to save settings, preferences and models of use.

These files are generally called Flash cookies or Local Shared Object (LSO) Flash.

An useful summary about how to manage the LSO Flash is given in this site: http://help.adobe.com/it_IT/FlashPlayer/LSM/WS6aa5ec234ff3f285139dc56112.

OPTIONAL CONFERMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The user is free to give personal data reported in the modules of request or in the modules for the registration to the site in order to receive services, in other words sending the request of infomation to the site with an email.

Their missed conferment can cause the impossibility to obtain what required.

MODALITIES OF TREATMENT

Personal data are trated with automate instruments for the time necessary to reach the purposes for which they have been collected.

Specific measures of security are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and not authorized accesses.

RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the data and to know the content and origin, verify the exactness or require the integration or update, or rectification (art. 7 of the “Code in the field of the protection of personal data).

There is also the right to require the anonymous elimination, transformation or the block of the treated data which violate the law, and to take position against, if there are legitimate reasons, to the treatment.

The communications must be sent to the responsible of treatment through the email address: info@totsrl.it.

RESERVED AREA FOR UNDERAGES

Underages can’t send personal information to the site without the consensus of their parents.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE POLICY

T.O.T. Srl can modify the policy in order to adapt to the national and/or community policy or to the technological innovations. Possible modifications will be reported in this web page available with the hypertext connection in the home page of the site.

Please take a look at the Privacy Policy and control periodically with attention in order to find possible updates or reviews.